05.24.01 – USET Young Rider Reining Medal Finalists Announced

The 2001 US Equestrian Team Young Rider Reining Medal Finalists have been announced. According to USET Reining Director, Jeff Fox, 23 riders, the top twenty ranked riders plus ties, qualified between January 1 and May 20, 2001.

            They will compete in the Young Rider Championship Reining at the 2001 Bayer/USET Festival of Champions presented by State Line Tack, June 23 & 24.  The winner will receive the championship medal, a Saddlesmith of Texas trophy saddle and a week-long training session with Todd Bergen or Shawn Flarida.

The qualifying period for the 2002 Young Rider Finals is from May 21, 2001 through May 20, 2002.  Check the USET web site (www.uset.com) for class schedules and 2002 rules and guidelines. 

 

2001 USET Young Rider Reining Medal Finalists

 

Rank              Rider                                       Points       City                        State

1                     Jessicah Keller                       165             Fayetteville            TN

2                     Eli Edelkind                             155             Bradenton              FL

3                     Jordan Larson                         85               Whitesboro            TX

4                     Kyle Johnson                           75               Portland                 CT

5                     Tyler Baumgardt                     50               Zionsville                IN

6                     Zane Haverty                           47.5            Krum                       TX

7                     Taryn Meyer                            45               Manchester            MI

7                     Heather Servies                      45               Middletown            CT

7                     Megan Johnston-Cox             45               Bishop                    CA

7                     Matthew Parsons                    45               Bellbrook               OH

11                   Jaime Mabe                            40               Anthony                  FL

11                   Amanda Kohlhoff                    40               Wakeman              OH

11                   Jessica Hull                             40               Germantown          NY

14                   Travis Wright                           37.5            Boerne                   TX

15                   Veronica Lentini                     35               Santa Rosa           CA

16                   Jody Faldborg                         30               Snohomish            WA

16                   Jessica Lewer                        30               Medford                 WI

16                   Stacy Jowitt                             30               Columbus              OH

19                   Jonathan Martin                      20               Tallahassee           FL

20                   Corey Cushing                        15               Oak View               CA

20                   Courtney Clark                        15               Harland                  WI

20                   Suzanne Wilson                      15               Tallahassee           FL

20                   Katy Lawrence                        15               Tarpon Springs     FL

Share Button