Manuel Cortesi takes lead twice in Open Futurity Go round 3-year-old Horses

Press Release – August 22, 2018

What a fine AustrianRHA Futurity Go round of the 3-year-old horses! 70 horses had been entered for the Open in the four Levels. It was Manuel Cortesi who took the lead in L4 and L3 finally scoring a 215 – not with one, but with two horses: his mare PC Nana For Me (Dualin For Me x The Slide Surprise) and his stallion PC Tinsel Whiz (Hollywoodstinseltown x PC Sliderina Whiz). Both horses were bred and are owned by Az Agr Cortesi Piero. The 26-year-old Italian who was already FEI European Champion Young Riders and AustrianRHA Futurity Champion Non Pro, claimed 2013 Team Gold and Individual Silber at the FEI European Championships in Manerbio and was Austrian Futurity Champion L3 Open 2015.

Manuel Cortesi

NRHA Million Dollar Rider and multiple Austrian Futurity Champion Rudi Kronsteiner placed third aboard Dr. Daniela Ratschews Dr Lee Jeff (Dr Lee Hook x Nu Rum To Smoke) scoring a 214.5. The stallion was bred by Glis Ranch.

In L2 and L1, Jeremy Ropert (France) took the lead aboard Jan Tobias Kock’s QT Devil Of Heaven (214.5). The stallion is by Dun It On The QT out of Moms Lil Ruffian and was bred by Michael Jungfer-Schubert. Ropert won the NRHA Breeders Derby Open L1 this year after a run off.

 

Manuel Cortesi

Steffano Cerutti and Giannitti Domenico‘s mare GD Wimpy Taris Step (Wimpys Little Step x Cutter Holiday Jacs) placed second in L2 scoring a 213, followed by Gal Grahelj and Walla Whiz A Dun It (Walla Walla Whiz x The Bun Is Dun), who scored a 212.5 placing second in L1. Sebastiano Valtorta and Ermenegildo Venturas LF Space Gun (One Gun x White Chex) placed third in L1 (212).

 

Level 4 Open Finalists

1 PC Nana For Me 39 Manuel Cortesi Az Agr Cortesi Piero 71 72 72 72 71 215
1 PC Tinsel Whiz 42 Manuel Cortesi Az Agr Cortesi Piero 71 71½ 71½ 72 72 215
3 Dr Lee Jeff 143 Rudi Kronsteiner Dr Daniela Ratschew 71½ 72½ 71 72 71 214½
4 PL Colonelsmoking CX 9 Gennaro Lendi Luigi Parise 71 71½ 71½ 71½ 71 214
5 PL Wimpys Jac Olena 123 Fabio Polesel Fabio Polesel 70½ 71 71 71½ 72 213½
6 I Am Charlie 52 Emanuel Ernst Jaqueline Seger 70½ 71 70½ 71½ 71½ 213
6 GD Wimpy Taris Step 163 Stefano Cerutti Giannitti Domenico 71 70 71 71½ 71 213
6 Sailorsarcofpride BB 65 Cira Baeck Ruediger Diedenhofen 71 70 71 71 71 213
9 My Show Me The Spook 147 Rudi Kronsteiner Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 69½ 71½ 70½ 71½ 70½ 212½
9 Walla Whiz A Dun It 73 Gal Grahelj Katja Zrimsek 70 70½ 71 71 71½ 212½
11 LF Space Gun 289 Sebastiano Valtorta Ermenegildo Ventura 69½ 70½ 71 71 70½ 212
12 SL Shine Chic Voodo 36 Nina Weber Birte Zamani 71 70 70½ 71 70 211½
12 Smart Milestone 309 Valentina Sagmeister Helmut Schulz 70 71½ 70 71 70½ 211½
14 Whizard Enterprise 126 Miroslav Baniari Gerald Lenhard 68½ 70½ 69½ 71 71½ 211
14 Spook Shot A Gun 12 Gennaro Lendi Alfredo Resi 70 70½ 70½ 69½ 71½ 211
16 Hollywhiz Mobidick 35 Nina Weber Lill Quarter Horses 70 70½ 70 70½ 70 210½
17 Miss Magnum Whiz 57 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Villa Il Tesoro Soc. Agr. Srl 68½ 69 70½ 70½ 70½ 210
17 Queen Whiz Sparks 58 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Beate Ooris Plueckhan 70½ 70½ 70 69½ 69½ 210
17 Whizper On Line 107 Arnaud Girinon Lisa Mahlein 70 70 70 71 70 210
17 Wimpyscaptainwhiz RD 69 Cira Baeck Sara Moonen 70 70 69½ 70 70 210
21 Custom Cash Is Back 46 Lukas Brucek Paula Siekanska 69½ 69½ 70 70 71½ 209½
21 Lil Royal Sailor BB 68 Cira Baeck Eifel Gold Ranch Baeck 69½ 69½ 70 70 70 209½
23 Smart Ruffle 142 Rudi Kronsteiner Schlager & Nestelberger Partnership 69½ 70 69½ 70½ 69½ 209
23 Gun With Stylish 153 Massimiliano Ruggeri Maurizio Ferrarol 70½ 70 69½ 69½ 69½ 209
25 Step In Your Skates 81 Roy Van Der Hoeven Roy Van Der Hoeven 69½ 69 70 69½ 69 208
26 Mr One Its Me 127 Vernon Sapergia Sandra Stangel – Sapergia 69 69 68½ 69 69 207
26 Spat Split And Jac 274 Markus Schopfer Markus Schopfer 70 69 68½ 68½ 69½ 207

 

Level 3 Open Finalists

1 PC Nana For Me 39 Manuel Cortesi Az Agr Cortesi Piero 71 72 72 72 71 215
1 PC Tinsel Whiz 42 Manuel Cortesi Az Agr Cortesi Piero 71 71½ 71½ 72 72 215
3 Dr Lee Jeff 143 Rudi Kronsteiner Dr Daniela Ratschew 71½ 72½ 71 72 71 214½
4 PL Wimpys Jac Olena 123 Fabio Polesel Fabio Polesel 70½ 71 71 71½ 72 213½
5 I Am Charlie 52 Emanuel Ernst Jaqueline Seger 70½ 71 70½ 71½ 71½ 213
5 GD Wimpy Taris Step 163 Stefano Cerutti Giannitti Domenico 71 70 71 71½ 71 213
7 My Show Me The Spook 147 Rudi Kronsteiner Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 69½ 71½ 70½ 71½ 70½ 212½
7 Walla Whiz A Dun It 73 Gal Grahelj Katja Zrimsek 70 70½ 71 71 71½ 212½
9 LF Space Gun 289 Sebastiano Valtorta Ermenegildo Ventura 69½ 70½ 71 71 70½ 212
10 SL Shine Chic Voodo 36 Nina Weber Birte Zamani 71 70 70½ 71 70 211½
10 Smart Milestone 309 Valentina Sagmeister Helmut Schulz 70 71½ 70 71 70½ 211½
12 Whizard Enterprise 126 Miroslav Baniari Gerald Lenhard 68½ 70½ 69½ 71 71½ 211
13 Hollywhiz Mobidick 35 Nina Weber Lill Quarter Horses 70 70½ 70 70½ 70 210½
14 Miss Magnum Whiz 57 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Villa Il Tesoro Soc. Agr. Srl 68½ 69 70½ 70½ 70½ 210
14 Chicago Lena 281 Tomas Martinek Wolfgang Hammer 70 69 70 71 70 210
14 Whizstar 17 Klaus Lechner Julia Gaupmann 69½ 69½ 70½ 70 71 210
14 Queen Whiz Sparks 58 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Beate Ooris Plueckhan 70½ 70½ 70 69½ 69½ 210
14 Whizper On Line 107 Arnaud Girinon Lisa Mahlein 70 70 70 71 70 210
14 CM Red N Dunit 303 Andrea Manucci Jeremy Marani 69 70 70 70 71 210
20 Custom Cash Is Back 46 Lukas Brucek Paula Siekanska 69½ 69½ 70 70 71½ 209½
21 Smart Ruffle 142 Rudi Kronsteiner Schlager & Nestelberger Partnership 69½ 70 69½ 70½ 69½ 209
21 Gun With Stylish 153 Massimiliano Ruggeri Maurizio Ferrarol 70½ 70 69½ 69½ 69½ 209
21 Whensungoesdown 90 Pavel Orel Vladimir Cejka 70 69½ 70 69½ 69 209
24 Vanilla Gun 92 Alessandro Fossat Alessandro Fossat 69½ 70 70½ 68½ 69 208½
25 Bar Baby Stylish 60 Alessandro Coppari Cleo Pugnetti 70 69 68½ 69½ 69½ 208
25 Step In Your Skates 81 Roy Van Der Hoeven Roy Van Der Hoeven 69½ 69 70 69½ 69 208
27 Ws Check My Pedigree 101 Kim Obenhaus Wessel Veld 69½ 69 69 70 67½ 207½
28 Just A Little Whiz 116 Kevin Gasser Josef Obrist 69 69 69 68½ 69 207
28 Mr One Its Me 127 Vernon Sapergia Sandra Stangel – Sapergia 69 69 68½ 69 69 207
28 Wimpysbackintown MH 19 Klaus Lechner Kathrin Lechner 68½ 68½ 69 70 69½ 207
28 Spat Split And Jac 274 Markus Schopfer Markus Schopfer 70 69 68½ 68½ 69½ 207

 

Level 2 Open Finalists

1 QT Devil Of Heaven 133 Jeremy Ropert Jan Tobias Kock 71 72 71½ 71½ 71½ 214½
2 GD Wimpy Taris Step 163 Stefano Cerutti Giannitti Domenico 71 70 71 71½ 71 213
3 Walla Whiz A Dun It 73 Gal Grahelj Katja Zrimsek 70 70½ 71 71 71½ 212½
4 LF Space Gun 289 Sebastiano Valtorta Ermenegildo Ventura 69½ 70½ 71 71 70½ 212
5 SL Shine Chic Voodo 36 Nina Weber Birte Zamani 71 70 70½ 71 70 211½
5 Smart Milestone 309 Valentina Sagmeister Helmut Schulz 70 71½ 70 71 70½ 211½
7 Whizard Enterprise 126 Miroslav Baniari Gerald Lenhard 68½ 70½ 69½ 71 71½ 211
8 Hollywhiz Mobidick 35 Nina Weber Lill Quarter Horses 70 70½ 70 70½ 70 210½
9 Spooks Gotta Deal 99 Lisa Schlatter Lisa Schlatter 70½ 70 70 69½ 70 210
9 Chicago Lena 281 Tomas Martinek Wolfgang Hammer 70 69 70 71 70 210
9 CM Red N Dunit 303 Andrea Manucci Jeremy Marani 69 70 70 70 71 210
12 Whensungoesdown 90 Pavel Orel Vladimir Cejka 70 69½ 70 69½ 69 209
13 Vanilla Gun 92 Alessandro Fossat Alessandro Fossat 69½ 70 70½ 68½ 69 208½
13 OT Taris Sweet Gun 7 Andrea Napolitano Anna Reinhart 68½ 69½ 70 70 69 208½
15 LV Barny Remedys 307 Antonin Solansky Petr Julina 69 69½ 69½ 70 69 208
15 Bar Baby Stylish 60 Alessandro Coppari Cleo Pugnetti 70 69 68½ 69½ 69½ 208
17 Il Be Automatic 6 Christian Possetto Quarter Dream S.r.l. 69 68 69½ 70½ 69 207½
17 Ws Check My Pedigree 101 Kim Obenhaus Wessel Veld 69½ 69 69 70 67½ 207½
19 Just A Little Whiz 116 Kevin Gasser Josef Obrist 69 69 69 68½ 69 207
19 Mr One Its Me 127 Vernon Sapergia Sandra Stangel – Sapergia 69 69 68½ 69 69 207
19 Spat Split And Jac 274 Markus Schopfer Markus Schopfer 70 69 68½ 68½ 69½ 207
22 Chex Lectric Guns 275 Markus Schopfer Christoph Seiler 69 68½ 67½ 69 68½ 206
22 Tinseltownconnection 282 Tomas Martinek Wolfgang Hammer 69 68½ 69 68½ 68 206
24 Shesa Tinseltown 93 Maarten Hirzel Sabine Hirzel 67½ 68½ 68 69 68½ 205
25 Icy Callya 59 Francesco Marchegiani Francesco Nardi 68½ 67½ 68 68 68½ 204½
25 ND Michelangela Spat 25 Johannes Hasenauer Gernot Pupacher 68½ 67½ 68 68½ 68 204½
27 Cee N Blue 137 Stefano Ladetto Erwin Haider 67½ 66½ 67½ 66 67 201
28 CSG Shootingstar 310 Fabi Cestari Katarzyna Roleska 66 67 66 67 68 200

 

 

 

Level 1 Open Finalists

1 QT Devil Of Heaven 133 Jeremy Ropert Jan Tobias Kock 71 72 71½ 71½ 71½ 214½
2 Walla Whiz A Dun It 73 Gal Grahelj Katja Zrimsek 70 70½ 71 71 71½ 212½
3 LF Space Gun 289 Sebastiano Valtorta Ermenegildo Ventura 69½ 70½ 71 71 70½ 212
4 Spooks Gotta Deal 99 Lisa Schlatter Lisa Schlatter 70½ 70 70 69½ 70 210
5 Vanilla Gun 92 Alessandro Fossat Alessandro Fossat 69½ 70 70½ 68½ 69 208½
5 OT Taris Sweet Gun 7 Andrea Napolitano Anna Reinhart 68½ 69½ 70 70 69 208½
7 LV Barny Remedys 307 Antonin Solansky Petr Julina 69 69½ 69½ 70 69 208
7 Lex Revenge 131 Lorenzo Diello Giulia Ruffoni 69½ 69½ 69 70 67½ 208
7 Bar Baby Stylish 60 Alessandro Coppari Cleo Pugnetti 70 69 68½ 69½ 69½ 208
10 Il Be Automatic 6 Christian Possetto Quarter Dream S.r.l. 69 68 69½ 70½ 69 207½
11 Just A Little Whiz 116 Kevin Gasser Josef Obrist 69 69 69 68½ 69 207
12 Shesa Tinseltown 93 Maarten Hirzel Sabine Hirzel 67½ 68½ 68 69 68½ 205
13 Icy Callya 59 Francesco Marchegiani Francesco Nardi 68½ 67½ 68 68 68½ 204½
14 Kalizgolden Lasvegas 311 Reinhard Hochreiter Waltraud Kogler 68½ 68 68 68 68 204
15 AK Turn The Whiz 100 Zuzana Pacesova Carina Freudenthaler 68½ 67 67 67½ 68 202½
16 Cee N Blue 137 Stefano Ladetto Erwin Haider 67½ 66½ 67½ 66 67 201
17 CSG Shootingstar 310 Fabi Cestari Katarzyna Roleska 66 67 66 67 68 200

 

Share Button