Rudi Kronsteiner and HA Handsome Harry take lead in Open Go round 4-year-old Horses, L4 and L3

August 23, 2018

Rudi Kronsteiner

He won the AustrianRHA Futurity several times already, and right now goes for the title again: NRHA Million Dollar Rider Rudi Kronsteiner and HA Handsome Harry (Spooks Gotta Whiz x Chic Peas) scored a 223.5 after a brilliant performance in the Open Go round 4-year-old horses taking the lead both in L4 and L3. The stallion was bred by Hillils Akin Family Partnership and is owned by Bernice Engel. Kronsteiner rode HA Handsome Harry to the NRHA European Futurity Open L3 finals this year. Multiple NRHA World Champion Open Rudi Kronsteiner also rode his second horse Show Surprise Step (My Showbiz Whiz x Wimpys Surprise Chex) for Ambrosini Quarter Horses to third place in Level 4 and second place in Level 3 scoring a 220.5.

„I’m very proud of Harry and Rudi,“ says owner Bernice Engel. “Rudi called me last year shortly before the Italian Futurity telling me he had found a really good horse at Pierluigi Fabbri’s place – that was HA Handsome Harry. So we bought him, and Rudi rode him into the IRHA Futurity finals two weeks after. Now, I’m very happy that all worked out so well in the go round. Harry is such a sweet and tallented stallion, and he‘s got such a big heart!”

Dominik Reminder and Call Me Mr Voodoo (Shiners Voodoo Dr x ARC Sassy Snapper) placed second in L4 scoring a 221. The fine palomino stallion who was bred and is owned by Elisabetta Zoccarato was NRHA European Futurity Reserve Champion L4 Open this year wirth Reminder in the saddle..

Tomas Martinek and Colonels J Lo dominate L2
In L3, Tomas Martinek aboard Wolfgang Hammer’s Colonels J Lo (Colonels Shining Gun x One Way Away) and Lukas Brucek aboard Marina Beckers stallion BMS Texas Star (Bingo Starlight x Texas Velvet Ribbons) tied for third place scoring a 216 each. With this, Martinek and his mare took the lead in L2 Open.

NRHA Professional Tomas Martinek has trained with Duane Latimer and Cody Sapergia. His achievements include: NRHA European Futurity Level 2 Champion 2015, multiple Bronze Trophy Champion and French Futurity Level 4 Open Champion 2017 – the latter with Colonels J Lo who was bred by Peter Simek. Martinek has been riding the mare which was started by Miroslav Baniari since September 2016. „She is a very sweet horse, and just awesome,” says Martinek. „A big, strong mare with lots of talent and maneuvres, and she is very cool in the arena. She already felt good in the warm up pen, and though we had a penalty in one of the spins and the last stop did not work out that well, she was fine. It is really nice to ride this mare!“

Andrea Napolitano and Calimero Whiz leading in L1 Open

Andrea Napolitano

In L2, two riders tied for second place scoring a 215: Markus Morawitz aboard Cash N No Chex (Lil Joe Cash x Spark N Pretty), a mare bred and owned by Sandra Friesenbiller, and Andrea Napolitano aboard Alessandra Sacchetti‘s Calimero Whiz (Hesa Mega Whiz x Geny Olena), a gelding bred by Sara Bevilacqua. This was the lead in L1 Open for NRHA Professional Napolitano and Calimero Whiz who were 2018 NRHA European Futurity Co-Championship L1 Open.

“Calimero is really a great horse,“ says Andrea Napolitano. “I always feel good with him. Last night he stopped really nice, and I’m looking forward tot he finals now. The Austrian Futurity is always a really nice show!!“

Gisela Denk placed second in L1 riding Shinedeninger (Gunnatrashya x Shining Whiz) for Gernot Kuttner (214).

Level 4 Open Finalists

1 HA Handsome Harry 146 Rudi Kronsteiner Bernice Engel 74½ 74½ 74 74½ 74½ 223½
2 Call Me Mr Voodoo 85 Dominik Reminder Elisabetta Zoccarato 74 74½ 73 73½ 73½ 221
3 Show Surprise Step 145 Rudi Kronsteiner Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 72½ 74 73½ 74 73 220½
4 BMS Texas Star 48 Lukas Brucek Marina Becker 71 73 71 72 73 216
5 Colonels Dancing Gun 1 Gennaro Lendi Quarter Dream S.r.l. 73 72½ 71½ 71½ 71 215½
6 KN Taco Whiz 2 Gennaro Lendi Andrea Castrucci 72½ 71 71 72 71½ 214½
6 MB Miss Tinsellrome 162 Stefano Cerutti Marco Boggeri 71 71½ 71 72½ 72 214½
6 Aristocrats Pride 56 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Rossano Bianchi 71 71½ 71 72 72 214½
9 Gumpatrashya 66 Cira Baeck Bernice Engel 71 71½ 71 71½ 71½ 214
10 GV Captain Artu 111 Matteo Cuniglio Visetti Gabriele 71 71 71½ 72 70½ 213½
10 Spooks Babe N Chic 149 Rudi Kronsteiner Jennifer Nixdorf 71 71½ 70½ 72 71 213½
12 Top Electric Stop 10 Gennaro Lendi Alfredo Resi 71 71 70½ 71 71½ 213
13 Lil Joe Junior 95 Johannes Hasenauer Joe-Henry Schulte 70½ 71 71½ 71 70½ 212½
13 Magico Gallo 47 Lukas Brucek Natalie Kucikova 70½ 71 70½ 71 71½ 212½
15 KB Bucks N Guns 84 Dominik Reminder Koen Brutsaert 69½ 70½ 71 70½ 70½ 211½
16 Great Shiner 294 Max Gomeier Katharina King 70 69½ 70½ 70 71 210½
16 This Dun Is Spaton 80 Roy Van Der Hoeven Inanna Versteeg 71 69 69½ 71 70 210½
18 MJ Topsail Cowboy 30 Sylvia Rzepka Julia Scharf 70 70 70 71 70 210
19 Gunnawood Nite 129 Stefano Cerutti Virginia Ceresa 70 69½ 69½ 70 71 209½

 

 

Level 3 Open Finalists

1 HA Handsome Harry 146 Rudi Kronsteiner Bernice Engel 74½ 74½ 74 74½ 74½ 223½
2 Show Surprise Step 145 Rudi Kronsteiner Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 72½ 74 73½ 74 73 220½
3 Colonels J Lo 284 Tomas Martinek Wolfgang Hammer 70½ 72½ 72 71½ 72½ 216
3 BMS Texas Star 48 Lukas Brucek Marina Becker 71 73 71 72 73 216
5 Cash N No Chex 120 Markus Morawitz Sandra Friesenbiller 71 71½ 71½ 72 72 215
6 MB Miss Tinsellrome 162 Stefano Cerutti Marco Boggeri 71 71½ 71 72½ 72 214½
6 Aristocrats Pride 56 Giovanni Masi De Vargas Rossano Bianchi 71 71½ 71 72 72 214½
8 Shinedeninger 23 Gisela Denk Gernot Kuttner 71½ 71½ 70½ 71½ 71 214
9 Spooks Babe N Chic 149 Rudi Kronsteiner Jennifer Nixdorf 71 71½ 70½ 72 71 213½
9 Asbrightascrome 20 Klaus Lechner Ruth Gellert 71 71½ 70½ 71 72½ 213½
11 Paddylac 53 Sebastian Eisler Sebastian Eisler 71 71 71 71½ 71 213
11 Valentine Nite 297 Elias Ernst Painted Star Partners 70½ 71 71½ 71½ 70½ 213
13 Lil Joe Junior 95 Johannes Hasenauer Joe-Henry Schulte 70½ 71 71½ 71 70½ 212½
13 GP Hollywoodshowgirl 102 Kim Obenhaus Koen Brutsaert 70½ 71 70 71 71½ 212½
13 Magico Gallo 47 Lukas Brucek Natalie Kucikova 70½ 71 70½ 71 71½ 212½
16 Magnumbombastic 121 Markus Morawitz Dr. Tanja Wallner 70½ 70 70½ 72 71 212
17 Colonels Stylish Qi 124 Juliane Rossner Karin/Benjamin Miller/Kohl 71 70½ 70 70½ 69½ 211
18 Great Shiner 294 Max Gomeier Katharina King 70 69½ 70½ 70 71 210½
18 Whiz Laredo 13 Dennis Schulz Helga Pichler 70 69½ 70½ 71 70 210½
18 This Dun Is Spaton 80 Roy Van Der Hoeven Inanna Versteeg 71 69 69½ 71 70 210½
21 Spook Chic Olena 295 Elias Ernst Eva Klam 70 69½ 69½ 70½ 71 210
22 Gunnawood Nite 129 Stefano Cerutti Virginia Ceresa 70 69½ 69½ 70 71 209½

 

 

 

 

Level 2 Open Finalists

1 Colonels J Lo 284 Tomas Martinek Wolfgang Hammer 70½ 72½ 72 71½ 72½ 216
2 Cash N No Chex 120 Markus Morawitz Sandra Friesenbiller 71 71½ 71½ 72 72 215
2 Calimero Whiz 33 Andrea Napolitano Alessandra Sacchetti 71½ 72 71½ 72 71½ 215
4 MB Miss Tinsellrome 162 Stefano Cerutti Marco Boggeri 71 71½ 71 72½ 72 214½
5 Shinedeninger 23 Gisela Denk Gernot Kuttner 71½ 71½ 70½ 71½ 71 214
6 Anty Snappy Miki 72 Daniela Nicoletti Daniela Nicoletti 70 71 71 71 71 213
6 Paddylac 53 Sebastian Eisler Sebastian Eisler 71 71 71 71½ 71 213
8 Lil Joe Junior 95 Johannes Hasenauer Joe-Henry Schulte 70½ 71 71½ 71 70½ 212½
8 GP Hollywoodshowgirl 102 Kim Obenhaus Koen Brutsaert 70½ 71 70 71 71½ 212½
10 Magnumbombastic 121 Markus Morawitz Dr. Tanja Wallner 70½ 70 70½ 72 71 212
11 Oh That Gun 91 Pavel Orel Milan Orel 69½ 70½ 70½ 71½ 70½ 211½
12 My Showsnapper 115 Kevin Gasser Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 70½ 70½ 70 70½ 69½ 211
12 Colonels Stylish Qi 124 Juliane Rossner Karin/Benjamin Miller/Kohl 71 70½ 70 70½ 69½ 211
14 Great Shiner 294 Max Gomeier Katharina King 70 69½ 70½ 70 71 210½
14 Lena De Niro 74 Gal Grahelj Igor Rozman 70 70 70 70½ 70½ 210½
14 Whiz Laredo 13 Dennis Schulz Helga Pichler 70 69½ 70½ 71 70 210½
14 Miss Flashsplitter 96 Johannes Hasenauer Nicole Heinen 70 70½ 69½ 70½ 70 210½
18 Gunnawood Nite 129 Stefano Cerutti Virginia Ceresa 70 69½ 69½ 70 71 209½
19 GP Colonels Chic Gun 165 Kim Obenhaus Steve Vannnietvelt & Gina De Pauw 68½ 69½ 69½ 70 71 209
19 Whiz Iwuz Golddiggin 97 Johannes Hasenauer Filippo Donadeo 70 68½ 69½ 70 69½ 209
21 Nitely Eyes 158 Wim Vervecken Lynn De Ras 69½ 69 69½ 69½ 69 208
21 Needacoctail Remedy 299 Berni Ostermaier Berni Ostermaier 69½ 69½ 68½ 69½ 69 208
21 Lenas Great 157 Wim Vervecken Tom De Boever 69½ 69 69½ 70 69 208
24 Wimpy Special Gun 105 Quentin Galliere Catharina Johanna Maria Smetsers 69 69½ 68½ 69 69½ 207½

Level 1 Open Finalists

1 Calimero Whiz 33 Andrea Napolitano Alessandra Sacchetti 71½ 72 71½ 72 71½ 215
2 Shinedeninger 23 Gisela Denk Gernot Kuttner 71½ 71½ 70½ 71½ 71 214
3 Anty Snappy Miki 72 Daniela Nicoletti Daniela Nicoletti 70 71 71 71 71 213
3 Paddylac 53 Sebastian Eisler Sebastian Eisler 71 71 71 71½ 71 213
3 Valentine Nite 297 Elias Ernst Painted Star Partners 70½ 71 71½ 71½ 70½ 213
6 My Showsnapper 115 Kevin Gasser Ambrosini Quarter Horses ASD 70½ 70½ 70 70½ 69½ 211
6 Colonels Stylish Qi 124 Juliane Rossner Karin/Benjamin Miller/Kohl 71 70½ 70 70½ 69½ 211
8 Great Shiner 294 Max Gomeier Katharina King 70 69½ 70½ 70 71 210½
8 Lena De Niro 74 Gal Grahelj Igor Rozman 70 70 70 70½ 70½ 210½
10 Spook Chic Olena 295 Elias Ernst Eva Klam 70 69½ 69½ 70½ 71 210
11 Nitely Eyes 158 Wim Vervecken Lynn De Ras 69½ 69 69½ 69½ 69 208
11 Needacoctail Remedy 299 Berni Ostermaier Berni Ostermaier 69½ 69½ 68½ 69½ 69 208
11 Lenas Great 157 Wim Vervecken Tom De Boever 69½ 69 69½ 70 69 208
14 Wimpy Special Gun 105 Quentin Galliere Catharina Johanna Maria Smetsers 69 69½ 68½ 69 69½ 207½
15 Up To Nite 300 Berni Ostermaier Bianca Eilers 69½ 68½ 68½ 70 69 207

 

The National Reining Horse Association is not responsible for information contained in this press release. Please contact the author or submitting organization for further information, requests or questions.

Share Button